Welcome to the schoolhouse shop!

Policies

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before using theschoolhouseshop.com and its subdomains.  By accessing, scrolling, clicking, viewing, commenting, sharing, purchasing and/or using the Site, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy.  

We are committed to protecting your privacy and understand that you care about how information about you is used and shared.  As such, this Privacy Policy explains what information of yours is collected by The Schoolhouse Shop, how the information will be used and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information.  This Privacy Policy applies to our Site, which includes celebrateindetail.com and its subdomains, also referred to as “Site.”  This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect on the Site and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Site.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we may collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

We will not sell, share or rent your personal information or use your email address for unsolicited mail.  All emails sent by Laura are solely in connection with the provision of services and products created to best serve your indicated needs and desires.

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access the Site and/or the Services provided through the Site (hereinafter “Services”) or otherwise interact with the Site to stay informed about our information practices and the ways that you can protect your privacy.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

The type of information collected from you depends, in part, upon how you use the Site and Services and what information you choose to provide or make available to us.  

User-Provided Information: You provide information about yourself, such as your name and email address and other personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) if you sign up for any of our Services offered on the Site.  If you correspond with us by email, we may also retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through the Site. We may also retain Personal Information that you provide through comments posted on the Site as well.  Please note that your chosen passwords are never collected or received by the Site and we have no access to them.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all emails sent from the Site or Laura will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender.  Additionally, all email messages will contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our email list so that you receive no further email communications from us.  Every email sent from Laura Customer Relation Management (“CRM”) software provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future email communications from us by providing an unsubscribe button.

Information Collected Through Cookies And Other Technology: When you visit the Site, we use cookies and other related technologies to identify your browser.  You may review our cookie policy.

Third Party Analytics Services: The Site uses third party analytics services. You can learn more about these services in our Cookie Policy.

Social Network and Platform Integration: The Site may be integrated with social media networks and other platforms (i.e. Facebook, Pinterest) whereby information may be shared between us and those platforms. For instance, if you interact with our Site through a social media feature such as a plug-in, then you may be granting us ongoing access to certain information from that social media account.  If you do not want a social media platform to collect or share information about you, please review the privacy policy and privacy settings of the applicable social media property before using such features on your Site. Please review for information about our use of cookies and other similar technologies.

HOW AND WHY WE USE AND COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Personal Information. We do not rent or sell your Personal Information to others. We may share your Personal Information with third parties (such as hosting providers, payment processors, database providers, customer support providers) for the purpose of providing Services to you. If we do this, such third parties’ will be contractually bound to safeguard your Personal Information.  We may store Personal Information in locations outside of our direct control on the basis of an agreement to safeguard your information.

From time to time, we may run contests, events, or other special offers or promotions (“Events”) on the Services together with a third party partner.  If you provide information to such third parties, you acknowledge that they may use it for the purpose of that Event and any other use that you approve.  We cannot control third parties’ use of your information. If you do not want information to be collected by or shared with a third party, you can choose not to participate in these Events.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose Personal Information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce our Terms of Service, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our Site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Laura, the Site, our users or others.

Non-Personal Information.  We may share non-personally identifiable information (including, but not limited to, for example, anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks) with interested parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Services provided on the Site.

Targeting and Marketing.  We use cookies to record information about your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.  We will use this information to make our SIte more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.  You can review our Cookie Policy here for more information.

We may use information obtained from you to display advertisements that are tailored to your interests and/or expressed needs.

We disclose that we may not honor “do not track” signals issued by browsers or third party sources to the extent allowed by law.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We keep your Personal Information for different periods of time depending upon the reason it was gathered.  As described within this Policy, you have rights regarding your data and may exercise them at any time. Your Personal Information is not kept for any period longer than commercially reasonable or necessary.



CUSTOMERS AND VISITORS WITHIN THE EUROPEAN UNION

If you are within the European Union and opt to receive any free resource, register for an event or purchase a product sold by the Site, we will only enroll you to receive our free email updates if you affirmatively consent to it.  If you do not wish to receive the future emails, you can unsubscribe at any time and/or choose not to give consent to join the email list. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email sent from our CRM software. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to theschoolhousesite@gmail.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

CUSTOMERS AND VISITORS OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

If you are outside of the European Union and opt to receive any resource that the Site provides or advertises, participate in any program or purchase a product sold by the Site, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free emails.  If you do not wish to receive the future emails, you can unsubscribe at any time. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to theschoolhousesite@gmail.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line to request to unsubscribe from future emails.

TO OUR VALUED CUSTOMERS AND VISITORS LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

If you are a resident outside of the United States of America, please note that we are located in the United States, when you provide us with your Personal Information we will process it in countries outside of your geographic area, such as the United States, which may not provide the same level of data protection as in your jurisdiction.  This is necessary in order to perform our Services. Regardless of where your Personal Information is located, however, we will adopt measures to protect your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

To protect your privacy and security, we employ commercially reasonable steps (such as requesting a password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account.  You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from the Site at all times.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to see all data that we have for you, ask for corrections to the data, ask us to erase the data, object to how we use your data, ask that data be exported and ask that we stop automatically processing the data in particular ways.  Although we have rights to limit your control of data, we believe it is your data and will work to comply with your reasonable requests whenever possible.

You have the right to withdraw prior consent to collect your Personal Information.  

To exercise your rights please contact us at theschoolhousesite@gmail.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to us at Celebrate In Detail.  For that reason, we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as a customer on the Site.  If you are under 14, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. No one under the age of 13 is allowed to provide any Personal Information to or on the Site.  In the event that we learn we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 without verification or parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at theschoolhousesite@gmail.com with ‘PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.

If you are under the age of 18 and have provided Personal Information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information.  Contact us to make such a request at theschoolhousesite@gmail.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We link to other sites, but we do not control the privacy policies of those sites.  It is your responsibility to review the policies of any such sites before providing your personal information.

PRIVACY CONCERNS, COMPLAINTS, CONTACTING US

You may contact us with any questions or requests you have about this Policy or your Personal Information by contacting us at theschoolhousesite@gmail.com with “PRIVACY POLICY” in the subject line.  You may contact us by sending an email or by sending correspondence to The Schoolhouse Site P.O. Box 9334 Erie, PA 16505

Data Controller

Representative: Laura Orlando

The Schoolhouse Site 

P.O. Box 9334

Erie, PA 16505

UPDATES

We may update and modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  When, and/or if, we do, we will post a notice on the SIte before the change goes into effect.  You may exercise any rights noted in the new policy and we agree to abide by our obligations as noted in the new policy.

Effective as of May 25, 2018